Updates to the Subsidised Training list (STL).

Subsidised Training List 4.2 (STL 4.2) - Effective 7 January 2019

The Subsidised Training List is available in two simplified lists.

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through other methods.

Additional courses

274 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Expand iconShow additional courses
 
Course ID Course name
10560NAT Advanced Diploma of Performing Arts (Acting)
22460VIC Diploma of Applied Technologies
ACM40117 Certificate IV in Animal Control and Regulation
ACM40217 Certificate IV in Captive Animals
ACM50312 Diploma of Veterinary Nursing (Dental)
AHC20716 Certificate II in Production Nursery
AHC20816 Certificate II in Retail Nursery
AHC20916 Certificate II in Sports Turf Management
AHC21116 Certificate II in Irrigation
AHC21516 Certificate II in Floriculture
AHC31116 Certificate III in Production Nursery
AHC31216 Certificate III in Retail Nursery
AHC31516 Certificate III in Indigenous Land Management
AHC31616 Certificate III in Lands, Parks and Wildlife
AHC31716 Certificate III in Natural Area Restoration
AHC32016 Certificate III in Beekeeping
AHC32316 Certificate III in Conservation Earthworks
AHC32616 Certificate III in Rural Machinery Operations
AHC32716 Certificate III in Rural Merchandising
AHC33116 Certificate III in Advanced Wool Handling
AHC33216 Certificate III in Floriculture
AHC33316 Certificate III in Feedlot Operations
AHC33616 Certificate III in Pest Management
AHC40516 Certificate IV in Parks and Gardens
AHC40616 Certificate IV in Production Nursery
AHC40716 Certificate IV in Retail Nursery
AHC40816 Certificate IV in Sports Turf Management
AHC41016 Certificate IV in Agribusiness
AHC41116 Certificate IV in Irrigation
AHC41616 Certificate IV in Organic Farming
AHC50716 Diploma of Parks and Gardens Management
AHC50816 Diploma of Production Nursery Management
AHC50916 Diploma of Retail Nursery Management
AHC51016 Diploma of Sports Turf Management
AHC51216 Diploma of Community Coordination and Facilitation
AHC51316 Diploma of Pest Management
AHC51816 Diploma of Organic Farming
AHC60415 Advanced Diploma of Conservation and Land Management
AUM20113 Certificate II in Automotive Manufacturing Production - Passenger Motor Vehicle
AUM30113 Certificate III in Automotive Manufacturing Technical Operations - Passenger Motor Vehicle
AUM30213 Certificate III in Automotive Manufacturing Technical Operations - Bus, Truck and Trailer
AUM40113 Certificate IV in Automotive Manufacturing
AUM50113 Diploma of Automotive Manufacturing
AUR21516 Certificate II in Automotive Cylinder Head Reconditioning
AUR21616 Certificate II in Automotive Driveline System Technology
AUR21816 Certificate II in Automotive Steering and Suspension System Technology
AUR31316 Certificate III in Automotive Engine Reconditioning
AUR31716 Certificate III in Forklift Technology
AUR31916 Certificate III in Elevating Work Platform Technology
BSB30615 Certificate III in International Trade
BSB30915 Certificate III in Business Administration (Education)
BSB31015 Certificate III in Business Administration (Legal)
BSB31115 Certificate III in Business Administration (Medical)
BSB40615 Certificate IV in Business Sales
BSB41115 Certificate IV in International Trade
BSB41615 Certificate IV in Purchasing
BSB42215 Certificate IV in Legal Services
BSB42415 Certificate IV in Marketing and Communication
BSB51715 Diploma of Recordkeeping
BSB52415 Diploma of Marketing and Communication
BSB60815 Advanced Diploma of Recordkeeping
BSB60915 Advanced Diploma of Management (Human Resources)
BSB61315 Advanced Diploma of Marketing and Communication
CHC50313 Diploma of Child, Youth and Family Intervention
CPC30413 Certificate III in Demolition
CPC30711 Certificate III in Rigging
CPC31411 Certificate III in Construction Waterproofing
CPC32211 Certificate III in Joinery (Stairs)
CPC32513 Certificate III in Plumbing (Mechanical Services)
CPC50412 Diploma of Plumbing and Services
CPC60212 Advanced Diploma of Building and Construction (Management)
CPP20212 Certificate II in Security Operations
CPP20411 Certificate II in Waste Management
CPP20511 Certificate II in Fire Protection Inspection and Testing
CPP30411 Certificate III in Security Operations
CPP30507 Certificate III in Technical Security
CPP30607 Certificate III in Investigative Services
CPP30811 Certificate III in Fire Protection Inspection and Testing
CPP40316 Certificate IV in Spatial Information Services
CPP40611 Certificate IV in Property Services (Operations)
CPP40707 Certificate IV in Security and Risk Management
CPP40911 Certificate IV in Waste Management
CPP50216 Diploma of Spatial Information Services
CPP50611 Diploma of Security and Risk Management
CUA20615 Certificate II in Music Industry
FDF20211 Certificate II in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
FDF30210 Certificate III in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
FNS30515 Certificate III in General Insurance
FNS40115 Certificate IV in Credit Management
FNS40715 Certificate IV in Financial Practice Support
FNS40815 Certificate IV in Finance and Mortgage Broking
FNS40915 Certificate IV in Superannuation
FNS41115 Certificate IV in Financial Markets Operations
FNS41415 Certificate IV in General Insurance
FNS41515 Certificate IV in Life Insurance
FNS41715 Certificate IV in Insurance Broking
FNS42115 Certificate IV in Personal Injury Management
FNS42215 Certificate IV in Personal Trust Administration
FNS50615 Diploma of Financial Planning
FNS50715 Diploma of Superannuation
FNS50915 Diploma of Banking Services Management
FNS51015 Diploma of Financial Markets
FNS51115 Diploma of General Insurance
FNS51515 Diploma of Credit Management
FNS52015 Diploma of Personal Trusts
FNS60115 Advanced Diploma of Insurance Broking
FNS60215 Advanced Diploma of Accounting
FNS60217 Advanced Diploma of Accounting
FNS60415 Advanced Diploma of Financial Planning
FNS60615 Advanced Diploma of Banking Services Management
FWP20116 Certificate II in Forest Growing and Management
FWP20316 Certificate II in Sawmilling and Processing
FWP20416 Certificate II in Wood Panel Products
FWP20516 Certificate II in Timber Manufactured Products
FWP20616 Certificate II in Timber Merchandising
FWP20716 Certificate II in Timber Truss and Frame Design and Manufacture
FWP30116 Certificate III in Forest Growing and Management
FWP50116 Diploma of Forest and Forest Products
HLT20113 Certificate II in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care
HLT26015 Certificate II in Population Health
HLT26115 Certificate II in Indigenous Environmental Health
HLT36015 Certificate III in Population Health
HLT36115 Certificate III in Indigenous Environmental Health
HLT37115 Certificate III in Hospital/Health Services Pharmacy Support
HLT46015 Certificate IV in Population Health
HLT46115 Certificate IV in Indigenous Environmental Health
HLT47115 Certificate IV in Hospital/Health Services Pharmacy Support
HLT47415 Certificate IV in Audiometry
HLT47615 Certificate IV in Cardiac Technology
HLT47815 Certificate IV in Optical Dispensing
ICT40615 Certificate IV in Information Technology Testing
ICT60115 Advanced Diploma of Information Technology
ICT60315 Advanced Diploma of Information Technology Business Analysis
ICT60415 Advanced Diploma of Information Technology Project Management
LGA20104 Certificate II in Local Government
LGA30304 Certificate III in Local Government (Operational Works)
LGA50208 Diploma of Local Government (Health and Environment)
LGA50404 Diploma of Local Government (Operational Works)
LGA50712 Diploma of Local Government
LMT40810 Certificate IV in Laundry Operations and Supervision
MAR20116 Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Linesperson)
MAR30116 Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Integrated Rating)
MEA20515 Certificate II in Aircraft Line Maintenance
MEA20518 Certificate II in Aircraft Line Maintenance
MEA20615 Certificate II in Aircraft Surface Finishing
MEA20618 Certificate II in Aircraft Surface Finishing
MEA30115 Certificate III in Aircraft Surface Finishing
MEA30118 Certificate III in Aircraft Surface Finishing
MEA40915 Certificate IV in Aircraft Surface Finishing
MEA40918 Certificate IV in Aircraft Surface Finishing
MEA50315 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics)
MEA50318 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics)
MEA50415 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical)
MEA50418 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical)
MEA60115 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics)
MEA60118 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics)
MEA60215 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical)
MEA60218 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical)
MSF20413 Certificate II in Glass and Glazing
MSL60116 Advanced Diploma of Laboratory Operations
MSL60118 Advanced Diploma of Laboratory Operations
MSM21015 Certificate II in Recreational Vehicle Service and Repair
MSM21115 Certificate II in Recreational Vehicle Manufacturing
MSM31015 Certificate III in Recreational Vehicle Service and Repair
MSM31115 Certificate III in Recreational Vehicle Manufacturing
MSM31215 Certificate III in Recreational Vehicle and Accessories Retailing
MSM41015 Certificate IV in Recreational Vehicles
MSM41115 Certificate IV in Recreational Vehicle and Accessories Retailing
MSM51015 Diploma of Recreational Vehicles
MSS60316 Advanced Diploma of Competitive Systems and Practices
MST30516 Certificate III in Leather Production
MST30616 Certificate III in Laundry Operations
NWP20115 Certificate II in Water Industry Operations
NWP40515 Certificate IV in Water Industry Operations
PMA30116 Certificate III in Process Plant Operations
PPM40116 Certificate IV in Pulping Operations
PPM40216 Certificate IV in Papermaking Operations
PPM50116 Diploma of Pulp and Paper Process Management
RGR40108 Certificate IV in Racing (Racehorse Trainer)
RGR40308 Certificate IV in Racing (Harness Race Driver)
RGR50108 Diploma of Racing (Racehorse Trainer)
RII50315 Diploma of Minerals Processing
SFI20411 Certificate II in Fisheries Compliance Support
SFI20511 Certificate II in Seafood Processing
SFI20611 Certificate II in Seafood Industry (Sales and Distribution)
SFI30211 Certificate III in Fishing Operations
SFI30311 Certificate III in Seafood Industry (Environmental Management Support)
SFI30511 Certificate III in Seafood Processing
SFI30611 Certificate III in Seafood Industry (Sales and Distribution)
SFI40211 Certificate IV in Fishing Operations
SFI40311 Certificate IV in Seafood Industry (Environmental Management)
SFI40411 Certificate IV in Fisheries Compliance
SFI40511 Certificate IV in Seafood Processing
SFI40611 Certificate IV in Seafood Industry Sales and Distribution
SFI50211 Diploma of Fishing Operations
SFI50411 Diploma of Fisheries Compliance
SFI50511 Diploma of Seafood Processing
SIR30316 Certificate III in Business to Business Sales
SIS20412 Certificate II in Sport Career Oriented Participation
SIS30713 Certificate III in Sport Coaching
SIS30813 Certificate III in Sports Trainer
SIS40612 Certificate IV in Sport Development
SIS50512 Diploma of Sport Coaching
TLI21416 Certificate II in Stevedoring
TLI21915 Certificate II in Track Protection
TLI22416 Certificate II in Furniture Removal
TLI31415 Certificate III in Rail Driving
TLI31716 Certificate III in Mobile Crane Operations
TLI31815 Certificate III in Rail Track Surfacing
TLI31915 Certificate III in Mechanical Rail Signalling
TLI32115 Certificate III in Rail Structures
TLI32315 Certificate III in Electric Passenger Train Guard
TLI32615 Certificate III in Rail Signalling
TLI32715 Certificate III in Track Protection
TLI33115 Certificate III in Rail Customer Service
TLI33416 Certificate III in Waste Driving Operations
TLI33418 Certificate III in Waste Driving Operations
TLI33516 Certificate III in Stevedoring
TLI41715 Certificate IV in Stevedoring Operations
TLI41916 Certificate IV in Mobile Crane Operations
TLI42215 Certificate IV in Rail Network Control
TLI42315 Certificate IV in Rail Infrastructure
TLI42615 Certificate IV in Train Driving
UEE20411 Certificate II in Winding and Assembly
UEE20911 Certificate II in Electronic Assembly
UEE21011 Certificate II in Fire Alarms Servicing
UEE21211 Certificate II in Antennae Equipment
UEE30111 Certificate III in Business Equipment
UEE30311 Certificate III in Custom Electronics Installations
UEE30711 Certificate III in Switchgear and Controlgear
UEE31011 Certificate III in Fire Protection Control
UEE31411 Certificate III in Security Equipment
UEE31511 Certificate III in Rail - Communications and Networks
UEE32011 Certificate III in Renewable Energy - ELV
UEE32111 Certificate III in Appliance Service
UEE40111 Certificate IV in Computer Systems
UEE40211 Certificate IV in Electrical - Data and Voice Communications
UEE40311 Certificate IV in Installation Inspection and Audits
UEE40511 Certificate IV in Electrical - Air-conditioning Split Systems
UEE40711 Certificate IV in Electronics and Communications
UEE40811 Certificate IV in Electrical - Fire Protection Control Systems
UEE40911 Certificate IV in Industrial Electronics and Control
UEE41011 Certificate IV in Energy Management and Control
UEE41111 Certificate IV in Electrical - Lift Systems
UEE41211 Certificate IV in Electrical - Rail Signalling
UEE41511 Certificate IV in Video and Audio Systems
UEE41711 Certificate IV in Rail - Communications and Network Systems
UEE42611 Certificate IV in Hazardous areas - Electrical
UEE42811 Certificate IV in Air-conditioning Systems Energy Management and Control
UEE42911 Certificate IV in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Systems
UEE50211 Diploma of Electrical and Instrumentation
UEE50311 Diploma of Electrical and Refrigeration and Air-conditioning
UEE50711 Diploma of Renewable Energy Engineering
UEE50811 Diploma of Research and Development
UEE50911 Diploma of Industrial Electronics and Control Engineering
UEE60611 Advanced Diploma of Industrial Electronics and Control Engineering
UEE60911 Advanced Diploma of Renewable Energy Engineering
UEE61111 Advanced Diploma of Automated Systems Maintenance Engineering
UEE61211 Advanced Diploma of Engineering - Explosion protection
UEE61711 Advanced Diploma of Engineering  Technology - Electronics
UEE61811 Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology - Computer Systems
UEE62411 Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology - Air-conditioning and Refrigeration
UEE62511 Advanced Diploma of Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering
UEG20114 Certificate II in Gas Supply Industry Operations
UEG20118 Certificate II in Gas Supply Industry Operations
UEG50114 Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations
UEG50118 Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations
UEG60114 Advanced Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations
UEG60118 Advanced Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations
UET20312 Certificate II in ESI - Powerline Vegetation Control
UET20412 Certificate II in Transmission Structure and Line Assembly
UET40612 Certificate IV in ESI - Power Systems Network Infrastructure
UET50212 Diploma of ESI - Power Systems
UET60212 Advanced Diploma of ESI - Power Systems

 

Replacement courses

9 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Expand iconShow replacement courses
 
Course ID Course name
BSB42618 Certificate IV in New Small Business
BSB50618 Diploma of Human Resources Management
MEA20418 Certificate II in Aeroskills
MEA40618 Certificate IV in Aeroskills (Avionics)
MEA40718 Certificate IV in Aeroskills (Mechanical)
MEA41318 Certificate IV in Aeroskills (Structures)
MEA50218 Diploma of Aeroskills (Mechanical)
UEG30118 Certificate III in Gas Supply Industry Operations
UEG40118 Certificate IV in Gas Supply Industry Operations

 

Courses removed

125 courses have past their superseded teach-out period and have been removed from the list.

Expand iconShow courses removed
 
Course ID Course name
10257NAT Diploma of Food and Wine Management
AHC50216 Diploma of Pork Production
AHC51516 Diploma of Viticulture
AMP40215 Certificate IV in Meat Processing (General)
AMP40315 Certificate IV in Meat Processing (Leadership)
AMP50115 Diploma of Meat Processing (Meat Retailing)
AMP50215 Diploma of Meat Processing
AUR20116 Certificate II in Automotive Administration
AUR20616 Certificate II in Marine Mechanical Technology
AUR40116 Certificate IV in Automotive Management
AUR40216 Certificate IV in Automotive Mechanical Diagnosis
AUR50216 Diploma of Automotive Technology
AVI50215 Diploma of Aviation (Commercial Pilot Licence - Aeroplane)
AVI50315 Diploma of Aviation (Commercial Pilot Licence - Helicopter)
AVI50516 Diploma of Aviation (Flight Instructor)
BSB20215 Certificate II in Customer Engagement
BSB60615 Advanced Diploma of Work Health and Safety
BSB61015 Advanced Diploma of Leadership and Management
BSB61215 Advanced Diploma of Program Management
CHC41215 Certificate IV in Career Development
CHC42115 Certificate IV in Community Development
CHC42315 Certificate IV in Chaplaincy and Pastoral Care
CHC44015 Certificate IV in Coordination of volunteer programs
CHC50513 Diploma of Youth Justice
CHC52115 Diploma of Community Development
CHC53415 Diploma of Leisure and Health
CPC20712 Certificate II in Drainage
CPC31611 Certificate III in Paving
CPC40208 Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Contract Administration)
CPP20116 Certificate II in Surveying and Spatial Information Services
CPP20307 Certificate II in Technical Security
CPP41110 Certificate IV in Home Sustainability Assessment
CPP50307 Diploma of Property Services (Agency Management)
CSC30115 Certificate III in Correctional Practice
CSC40115 Certificate IV in Correctional Practice
CUA20715 Certificate II in Visual Arts
CUA41215 Certificate IV in Screen and Media
CUA60213 Advanced Diploma of Live Production and Management Services
CUA60415 Advanced Diploma of Creative Product Development
CUA60515 Advanced Diploma of Music Industry
FBP20217 Certificate II in Baking
FBP20317 Certificate II in Food Processing (Sales)
FBP40217 Certificate IV in Baking
FDF20510 Certificate II in Retail Baking Assistance
FDF20911 Certificate II in Food Processing (Sales)
FDF40811 Certificate IV in Advanced Baking
FNS41815 Certificate IV in Financial Services
FNS51915 Diploma of Personal Injury and Disability Insurance Management
HLT21015 Certificate II in Medical Service First Response
HLT40213 Certificate IV in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care Practice
HLT47515 Certificate IV in Operating Theatre Technical Support
HLT47715 Certificate IV in Medical Practice Assisting
HLT52015 Diploma of Remedial Massage
ICP40115 Certificate IV in Printing and Graphic Arts
ICP50115 Diploma of Printing and Graphic Arts
ICT30315 Certificate III in Telecommunications Rigging Installation
ICT41115 Certificate IV in Telecommunications Network Design
ICT51015 Diploma of Telecommunications Engineering
MEA41015 Certificate IV in Aeroskills (Mechatronics)
MSA40108 Certificate IV in Manufacturing Technology
MSM20216 Certificate II in Manufacturing Technology
MSS40216 Certificate IV in Environmental Monitoring and Technology
MSS50116 Diploma of Sustainable Operations
MSS50216 Diploma of Environmental Monitoring and Technology
MST20116 Certificate II in TCF Production Support
MST20516 Certificate II in TCF Services and Repair
MST30116 Certificate III in Clothing and Textile Production
MST30416 Certificate III in Footwear
MST40316 Certificate IV in Custom-Made Footwear
MST40516 Certificate IV in Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising
MST50116 Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising
PMA20116 Certificate II in Process Plant Operations
PMB40116 Certificate IV in Polymer Technology
PMB50116 Diploma of Polymer Technology
PSP40616 Certificate IV in Procurement and Contracting
PSP50416 Diploma of Government Investigations
PSP50616 Diploma of Procurement and Contracting
PSP50816 Diploma of Translating
PSP50916 Diploma of Interpreting (LOTE-English)
PSP60816 Advanced Diploma of Translating
PUA20613 Certificate II in Public Safety (Firefighting and Emergency Operations)
PUA20713 Certificate II in Public Safety (Firefighting Operations)
PUA21312 Certificate II in Public Safety (SES)
RGR20117 Certificate II in Racing (Greyhound)
RGR20213 Certificate II in Racing (Greyhound)
RGR20308 Certificate II in Racing Services (Racing Administration)
RGR30308 Certificate III in Racing Services (Racing Administration)
RGR30408 Certificate III in Racing Services (Cadet Steward)
RGR30418 Certificate III in Racing Services
RGR40608 Certificate IV in Racing Services (Steward)
RGR50218 Diploma of Racing Integrity Management
RGR50308 Diploma of Racing Services (Steward)
RII20315 Certificate II in Underground Coal Mining
RII20515 Certificate II in Resource Processing
RII21115 Certificate II in Drilling Oil/Gas (On shore)
RII32215 Certificate III in Well Servicing Operations
RII41115 Certificate IV in Drilling Oil & Gas (On shore)
RII41215 Certificate IV in Well Servicing Operations
RII50215 Diploma of Underground Metalliferous Mining Management
RII50615 Diploma of Drilling Operations
RII50815 Diploma of Drilling Oil & Gas (On shore)
SFL40115 Certificate IV in Floristry
SHB40115 Certificate IV in Beauty Therapy
SHB50115 Diploma of Beauty Therapy
SIR20116 Certificate II in Community Pharmacy
SIS20513 Certificate II in Sport Coaching
SIT20516 Certificate II in Asian Cookery
SIT50416 Diploma of Hospitality Management
SIT60216 Advanced Diploma of Event Management
SIT60316 Advanced Diploma of Hospitality Management
TLI20118 Certificate II in Road Transport Terminal Operations
TLI21216 Certificate II in Driving Operations
TLI41216 Certificate IV in Transport and Logistics (Road Transport - Car Driving Instruction)
TLI41316 Certificate IV in Transport and Logistics (Road Transport - Heavy Vehicle Driving Instruction)
UEE21611 Certificate II in Security Assembly and Set-up
UEE42211 Certificate IV in Instrumentation and Control
UET20511 Certificate II in National Broadband Network Cabling (Electricity Supply Industry Assets)
ACM20110 Certificate II in Animal Studies
ACM30110 Certificate III in Animal Studies
ACM30210 Certificate III in Animal Technology
ACM30310 Certificate III in Captive Animals
ACM30410 Certificate III in Companion Animal Services
ACM30510 Certificate III in Farriery
ACM40310 Certificate IV in Companion Animal Services
ACM50110 Diploma of Animal Technology

Subsidised Training List 4.1 (STL 4.1)

For details of this release refer to Subsidised Training List 4.1 effective from 
17 September 2018. 

Additional courses

3 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Expand iconShow additional courses
 
Course ID Course name
MSM30216 Certificate III in Surface Preparation and Coating Application
TLI32515 Certificate III in Rail Infrastructure
TLI33518 Certificate III in Stevedoring

 

Additional courses available to non-TAFE SA providers

Training places have been made available to non-TAFE SA providers in an additional 48 unique courses. In some cases, conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places. See Subsidised Training List 4.1 for more details.

Expand iconShow additional courses available to non-TAFE SA providers
 
Course ID Course name
AHC30816 Certificate III in Arboriculture
AHC30916 Certificate III in Landscape Construction
AHC31016 Certificate III in Parks and Gardens
AHC31316 Certificate III in Sports Turf Management
AHC50416 Diploma of Horticulture
AUR30116 Certificate III in Automotive Administration
AUR31616 Certificate III in Automotive Drivetrain Technology
BSB41015 Certificate IV in Human Resources
BSB41515 Certificate IV in Project Management Practice
BSB50615 Diploma of Human Resources Management
CPP30211 Certificate III in Property Services (Agency)
CPP30711 Certificate III in Waste Management
FDF30411 Certificate III in Wine Industry Operations
FNS42015 Certificate IV in Banking Services
FNS50217 Diploma of Accounting
ICT40415 Certificate IV in Information Technology Networking
ICT40515 Certificate IV in Programming
ICT40715 Certificate IV in Systems Analysis and Design
ICT40815 Certificate IV in Digital Media Technologies
ICT40915 Certificate IV in Digital and Interactive Games
ICT41015 Certificate IV in Computer Systems Technology
ICT50215 Diploma of Digital and Interactive Games
ICT50815 Diploma of Systems Analysis and Design
ICT50915 Diploma of Digital Media Technologies
ICT60215 Advanced Diploma of Network Security
MSM30216 Certificate III in Surface Preparation and Coating Application
MSS30316 Certificate III in Competitive Systems and Practices
MSS40316 Certificate IV in Competitive Systems and Practices
PMC30116 Certificate III in Manufactured Mineral Products
RGR30518 Certificate III in Racing (Trackwork Rider)
RGR40218 Certificate IV in Racing (Jockey)
RII30315 Certificate III in Underground Metalliferous Mining
RII30415 Certificate III in Resource Processing
RII31815 Certificate III in Drilling Operations
RII32015 Certificate III in Drilling Oil/Gas (On shore)
RII40115 Certificate IV in Surface Extraction Operations
RII40615 Certificate IV in Civil Construction Operations
SIR30216 Certificate III in Retail
SIT40416 Certificate IV in Hospitality
TLI21315 Certificate II in Rail Infrastructure
TLI31216 Certificate III in Driving Operations
TLI32515 Certificate III in Rail Infrastructure
TLI33518 Certificate III in Stevedoring
TLI41816 Certificate IV in Warehousing Operations
TLI42016 Certificate IV in Logistics
TLI50415 Diploma of Logistics
UEE50111 Diploma of Computer Systems Engineering
UEE50411 Diploma of Electrical Engineering

Replacement courses

25 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Expand iconShow replacement courses
 
Course ID Course name
10738NAT Certificate II in Vocational Preparation for Women
10739NAT Certificate III in Women's Advocacy
10740NAT Certificate IV in Women's Advocacy
PSP20218 Certificate II in Auslan
PSP30218 Certificate III in Auslan
PSP40818 Certificate IV in Auslan
MAR20318 Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Coxswain Grade 1 Near Coastal)
MAR20418 Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 3 Near Coastal)
MAR30818 Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 2 Near Coastal)
MAR30918 Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Master up to 24 metres Near Coastal)
MAR40518 Certificate IV in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 1 Near Coastal)
MAR40618 Certificate IV in Maritime Operations (Master up to 35 metres Near Coastal)
MSL20118 Certificate II in Sampling and Measurement
MSL30118 Certificate III in Laboratory Skills
MSL40118 Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques
MSL50118 Diploma of Laboratory Technology
RGR20218 Certificate II in Racing Industry
RGR30518 Certificate III in Racing (Trackwork Rider)
RGR30218 Certificate III in Racing (Stablehand)
RGR30418 Certificate III in Racing Services
RGR30418 Certificate III in Racing Services
RGR40218 Certificate IV in Racing (Jockey)
RGR50218 Diploma of Racing Integrity Management
TLI20118 Certificate II in Road Transport Terminal Operations
TLI22318 Certificate II in Rail Customer Service

Courses removed

5 courses have past their superseded teach-out period and have been removed from the list.

Expand iconShow courses removed
 
Course ID Course name
10253NAT Certificate II in Women's Education
10254NAT Certificate III in Women's Education
10255NAT Certificate IV in Women's Education
10259NAT Diploma of Arts (Acting)
10260NAT Advanced Diploma of Arts (Acting)

Subsidised Training List 4.0 (STL 4.0)

For details of this release refer to Subsidised Training List 4.0 effective from 
1 July 2018.

Additional courses

2 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Expand iconShow additional courses
 
Course ID Course name
22334VIC Certificate IV in Cyber Security
MEM31112 Certificate III in Engineering - Composites Trade

 

Additional courses available to non-TAFE SA providers

Training places have been made available to non-TAFE SA providers in an additional 48 unique courses. In some cases, conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places. See Subsidised Training List 4.0 for more details.

Expand iconShow additional courses available to non-TAFE SA providers
 
Course ID Course name
22075VIC Certificate II in Auslan
22077VIC Certificate III in Auslan
22078VIC Certificate IV in Auslan
22334VIC Certificate IV in Cyber Security
AHC30416 Certificate III in Pork Production
AHC30516 Certificate III in Poultry Production
AHC50116 Diploma of Agriculture
AHC50316 Diploma of Production Horticulture
AMP40415 Certificate IV in Meat Processing (Quality Assurance)
AMP40516 Certificate IV in Meat Processing (Meat Safety)
AUR20218 Certificate II in Automotive Air Conditioning Technology
AUR20416 Certificate II in Automotive Electrical Technology
AUR31016 Certificate III in Automotive Sales
AUR32016 Certificate III in Automotive Alternative Fuel Technology
AUR32216 Certificate III in Automotive Glazing Technology
BSB30115 Certificate III in Business
BSB30215 Certificate III in Customer Engagement
BSB30415 Certificate III in Business Administration
BSB30715 Certificate III in Work Health and Safety
BSB40215 Certificate IV in Business
BSB40515 Certificate IV in Business Administration
BSB41415 Certificate IV in Work Health and Safety
BSB51315 Diploma of Work Health and Safety
FDF40110 Certificate IV in Food Processing
FDF50110 Diploma of Food Processing
FNS30115 Certificate III in Financial Services
FNS30317 Certificate III in Accounts Administration
HLT35015 Certificate III in Dental Assisting
HLT37015 Certificate III in Sterilisation Services
HLT37315 Certificate III in Health Administration
HLT43015 Certificate IV in Allied Health Assistance
HLT45015 Certificate IV in Dental Assisting
HLT47315 Certificate IV in Health Administration
HLT57715 Diploma of Practice Management
HLT64115 Advanced Diploma of Nursing
ICT40215 Certificate IV in Information Technology Support
ICT50115 Diploma of Information Technology
ICT50615 Diploma of Website Development
MEM31112 Certificate III in Engineering - Composites Trade
MSF30213 Certificate III in Furniture Making
MSM30116 Certificate III in Process Manufacturing
RII30715 Certificate III in Mine Emergency Response and Rescue
SHB30115 Certificate III in Beauty Services
SIT40516 Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery
SIT50316 Diploma of Event Management
TLI21616 Certificate II in Warehousing Operations
TLI31616 Certificate III in Warehousing Operations
UEE42711 Certificate IV in Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Servicing

 

Replacement courses

24 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Expand iconShow replacement courses
 
Course ID Course name
ACM20117 Certificate II in Animal Studies
ACM0117 Certificate III in Animal Studies
ACM30217 Certificate III in Animal Technology
ACM30317 Certificate III in Captive Animals
ACM30417 Certificate III in Companion Animal Services
ACM30517 Certificate III in Farriery
ACM40317 Certificate IV in Companion Animal Services
ACM50117 Diploma of Animal Technology
AMP20117 Certificate II in Meat Processing (Food Services)
AUR20218 Certificate II in Automotive Air Conditioning Technology
FBP20117 Certificate II in Food Processing
FBP20217 Certificate II in Baking
FBP20317 Certificate II in Food Processing (Sales)
FBP30117 Certificate III in Food Processing
FBP30217 Certificate III in Plant Baking
FBP30317 Certificate III in Cake and Pastry
FBP30417 Certificate III in Bread Baking
FBP30517 Certificate III in Baking
FBP40217 Certificate IV in Baking
FNS30317 Certificate III in Accounts Administration
FNS40217 Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping
FNS50217 Diploma of Accounting
HLT55118 Diploma of Dental Technology
RGR20117 Certificate II in Racing (Greyhound)

 

Courses removed

3 courses have past their superseded teach-out period and have been removed from the list.

Expand iconShow courses removed
 
Course ID Course name
10256NAT Certificate IV in Policing
HLT51612 Diploma of Nursing (Enrolled-Division 2 nursing)
HLT61107 Advanced Diploma of Nursing (Enrolled/Division 2 nursing)

 

During April and May 2018, the Department for Industry and Skills sought stakeholder feedback about the Subsidised Training List 4 (STL4) and the investment planning proces.

For more information, see Subsidised Training List engagement.

 

Subsidised Training List 3.1 (STL 3.1)

The details of this release refer to Subsidised Training List 3.1 effective from 
2 January 2018.

Additional courses

3 courses have been restored on the Subsidised Training List due to an ASQA extension of the teach-out date.

Expand iconShow restored courses
 
Course ID Course name
HLT51612 Diploma of Nursing (Enrolled-Division 2 nursing)
HLT61107 Advanced Diploma of Nursing (Enrolled/Division 2 nursing)
ICP30715 Certificate III in Printing and Graphic Arts (Print Finishing)

 

Additional courses available to private providers

Training places have been made available to non-TAFE SA providers in the 47 additional courses shown below. In some cases conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places, see Subsidised Training List 3.1 for more details.

Expand iconShow additional courses available to private providers
 
Course ID Course name
AHC40916  Certificate IV in Conservation and Land Management
CHC41215 Certificate IV in Career Development
CPC40110 Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Building)
CPC40308 Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Estimating)
CPC40508 Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Site Management)
CPC40912 Certificate IV in Plumbing and Services
CPC50210 Diploma of Building and Construction (Building)
CPC50308 Diploma of Building and Construction (Management)
ICT41215 Certificate IV in Telecommunications Engineering Technology
ICT50315 Diploma of Information Technology Systems Administration
ICT50415 Diploma of Information Technology Networking
ICT50515  Diploma of Database Design and Development
ICT50715 Diploma of Software Development
ICT60515 Advanced Diploma of Computer Systems Technology
ICT60615 Advanced Diploma of Telecommunications Network Engineering
MAR20413 Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 3 Near Coastal)
MAR40513 Certificate IV in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 1 Near Coastal)
MAR40613 Certificate IV in Maritime Operations (Master up to 35 metres Near Coastal)
MEA50115 Diploma of Aeroskills (Avionics)
MEM50212 Diploma of Engineering - Technical
MEM60112 Advanced Diploma of Engineering
MSL40116 Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques
RII20115 Certificate II in Resources and Infrastructure Work Preparation
RII40715 Certificate IV in Civil Construction Supervision
SFI30111 Certificate III in Aquaculture
SHB40115  Certificate IV in Beauty Therapy
SHB40216 Certificate IV in Hairdressing
SIR40116 Certificate IV in Community Pharmacy
SIR40316 Certificate IV in Retail Management
SIR50116 Diploma of Retail Leadership
SIS40115 Certificate IV in Sport and Recreation
SIS50115 Diploma of Sport and Recreation Management
SIT30416 Certificate III in Holiday Parks and Resorts
TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
TAE50116 Diploma of Vocational Education and Training
TAE50216 Diploma of Training Design and Development
UEE30211 Certificate III in Computer Systems Equipment
UEE40411 Certificate IV in Electrical - Instrumentation
UEE40611 Certificate IV in Electrotechnology - Systems Electrician
UEE41611 Certificate IV in Renewable Energy
UEE41911 Certificate IV in Electrical - Renewable Energy
UEE50511 Diploma of Electronics and Communications Engineering
UEE51211 Diploma of Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering
UEE60211 Advanced Diploma of Electronics and Communications Engineering
UEE60411 Advanced Diploma of Computer Systems Engineering
UEE62111 Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology - Electrical
UEE62211 Advanced Diploma of Electrical - Engineering


No New Enrolments – Courses removed

54 courses that have passed their ASQA No New Enrolment date have been removed from the list

Expand iconShow courses removed
 
Course ID Course name
AHC30710   Certificate III in Horticulture
AHC30810   Certificate III in Arboriculture
AHC40110   Certificate IV in Agriculture
AHC40410   Certificate IV in Horticulture
AUR20212   Certificate II in Automotive Air Conditioning Technology
AUR20512   Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology
AUR20912   Certificate II in Automotive Body Repair Technology
AUR30312   Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology
AUR30612   Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
AUR31012   Certificate III in Automotive Sales
AUR31114   Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
AUR32112   Certificate III in Automotive Body Repair Technology
AUR32412   Certificate III in Automotive Refinishing Technology
CPC31812   Certificate III in Shopfitting
CPC32111   Certificate III in Signage
CPP20711   Certificate II in Carpet Cleaning Operations
CPP31111   Certificate III in Carpet Cleaning Operations
LMT20607   Certificate II in Clothing Production (Intermediate)
LMT21410   Certificate II in Laundry Operations
LMT21510   Certificate II in Dry Cleaning Operations
LMT21707   Certificate II in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT30507   Certificate III in Clothing Production
LMT30707   Certificate III in Footwear Production
LMT31210   Certificate III in Dry Cleaning Operations
LMT31407   Certificate III in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT40407   Certificate IV in Custom-made Footwear
LMT41007   Certificate IV in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT50307   Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT60307   Advanced Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Technology
MTM20111   Certificate II in Meat Processing (Abattoirs)
MTM20211   Certificate II in Meat Processing (Smallgoods)
MTM20411   Certificate II in Meat Processing (Food Services)
MTM30111   Certificate III in Meat Processing (Boning Room)
MTM30211   Certificate III in Meat Processing (Food Services)
MTM30311   Certificate III in Meat Processing (Meat Safety)
MTM30411   Certificate III in Meat Processing (Rendering)
MTM30511   Certificate III in Meat Processing (Slaughtering)
MTM30611   Certificate III in Meat Processing (General)
MTM30911   Certificate III in Meat Processing (Smallgoods - General)
MTM31011   Certificate III in Meat Processing (Smallgoods - Manufacture)
MTM40211   Certificate IV in Meat Processing (Meat Safety)
PSP40112   Certificate IV in Government
PSP41512   Certificate IV in Government (Investigation)
PSP42412   Certificate IV in Government (Procurement and Contracting)
PSP50112   Diploma of Government
PSP51712   Diploma of Government (Investigation)
PSP52312   Diploma of Translating
PSP52412   Diploma of Interpreting
PSP52512   Diploma of Government (Procurement and Contracting)
PSP61012   Advanced Diploma of Translating
SIH30111   Certificate III in Hairdressing
SIR20212   Certificate II in Retail Services
SIR30212   Certificate III in Retail Operations
SIT30713   Certificate III in Hospitality

 

 

Subsidised Training List 3.0 (STL 3.0)

The details of this release refer to Subsidised Training List 3.0 effective from 
1 July 2017.

Additional courses

6 new courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List shown below. 

Expand iconShow additional courses
 
Course ID Course name
10617NAT Advanced Diploma of Policing
HLT30113 Certificate III in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care
HLT40113 Certificate IV in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care
HLT40213 Certificate IV in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care Practice
NWP30315 Certificate III in Water Industry Treatment

 

Additional courses available to private providers

Additional training places have been made available to non-TAFE SA providers in the 20 courses shown below. In some cases conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places, see Subsidised Training List 3.0 for more details. 

Expand iconShow additional courses available to private providers
 
Course ID Course name
AHC30216 Certificate III in Agriculture (Dairy Production)
AMP20316 Certificate II in Meat Processing (Abattoirs)
AMP30116 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Boning Room)
AMP30216 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Food Services)
AMP30316 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Meat Safety)
AMP30416 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Rendering)
AMP30516 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Slaughtering)
AMP30616 Certificate III in Meat Processing (General)
AMP30916 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Smallgoods - General)
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business
CPP30316 Certificate III in Cleaning Operations
FNS40215 Certificate IV in Bookkeeping
ICT40115 Certificate IV in Information Technology
ICT40315 Certificate IV in Web-Based Technologies
MSF30113 Certificate III in Furniture Finishing
MSF30413 Certificate III in Glass and Glazing
MSF30613 Certificate III in Soft Furnishing
MSF30713 Certificate III in Upholstery
SHB50115 Diploma of Beauty Therapy
TLI32416 Certificate III in Logistics


No New Enrolments – Courses removed

127 courses that have passed their ASQA No New Enrolment date have been removed from the list

Expand iconShow courses removed
 
Course ID Course name
22075VIC Certificate II in Auslan
22077VIC Certificate III in Auslan
22078VIC Certificate IV in Auslan
AHC30710 Certificate III in Horticulture
AHC30810 Certificate III in Arboriculture
AHC40110 Certificate IV in Agriculture
AHC40410 Certificate IV in Horticulture
AUR20212 Certificate II in Automotive Air Conditioning Technology
AUR20512 Certificate II in Automotive Servicing Technology
AUR20912 Certificate II in Automotive Body Repair Technology
AUR30312 Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology
AUR30612 Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
AUR31012 Certificate III in Automotive Sales
AUR31114 Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
AUR32112 Certificate III in Automotive Body Repair Technology
AUR32412 Certificate III in Automotive Refinishing Technology
CPC31812 Certificate III in Shopfitting
CPC32111 Certificate III in Signage
CPP20711 Certificate II in Carpet Cleaning Operations
CPP31111 Certificate III in Carpet Cleaning Operations
LMT20607 Certificate II in Clothing Production (Intermediate)
LMT21410 Certificate II in Laundry Operations
LMT21510 Certificate II in Dry Cleaning Operations
LMT21707 Certificate II in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT30507 Certificate III in Clothing Production
LMT30707 Certificate III in Footwear Production
LMT31210 Certificate III in Dry Cleaning Operations
LMT31407 Certificate III in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT40407 Certificate IV in Custom-made Footwear
LMT41007 Certificate IV in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT50307 Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Technology
LMT60307 Advanced Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Technology
MTM20111 Certificate II in Meat Processing (Abattoirs)
MTM20211 Certificate II in Meat Processing (Smallgoods)
MTM20411 Certificate II in Meat Processing (Food Services)
MTM30111 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Boning Room)
MTM30211 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Food Services)
MTM30311 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Meat Safety)
MTM30411 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Rendering)
MTM30511 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Slaughtering)
MTM30611 Certificate III in Meat Processing (General)
MTM30911 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Smallgoods - General)
MTM31011 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Smallgoods - Manufacture)
MTM40211 Certificate IV in Meat Processing (Meat Safety)
PSP40112 Certificate IV in Government
PSP41512 Certificate IV in Government (Investigation)
PSP42412 Certificate IV in Government (Procurement and Contracting)
PSP50112 Diploma of Government
PSP51712 Diploma of Government (Investigation)
PSP52312 Diploma of Translating
PSP52412 Diploma of Interpreting
PSP52512 Diploma of Government (Procurement and Contracting)
PSP61012 Advanced Diploma of Translating
SIH30111 Certificate III in Hairdressing
SIR20212 Certificate II in Retail Services
SIR30212 Certificate III in Retail Operations
SIT30713 Certificate III in Hospitality
Print Page
 

Please help us improve our website by rating our page.

How useful was this page?

Thank you for rating our page.

I would like to give more feedback.

Welcome to Skills for All

Welcome to our new website for career, training, apprenticeship and traineeship, funding and workforce information. Training providers and apprenticeship and traineeship users can log in to STELA, ATIS and their Skills for All Provider Application from this home page.

For information about Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology policies, science, research and digital technology services, and news releases visit www.dfeest.sa.gov.au.

For help to find what you need, call our Infoline on 1800 506 266.

OK